See our latest response to COVID-19.
TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter

TRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter (TFC-1000S20)

1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC Duplex - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

$161.39 In Stock
Quantity:

Description

The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4 miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

Main Features

  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x SC Duplex
  • Connectivity: STP
  • Connectivity: Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-T Category 5 STP
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-LX 9/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
  • Connectivity Media: 1000Base-LX 10/125 µm Single-mode Fiber
  • Distance Support: 20 km
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-LX
  • Status Indicators:
  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full-Duplex
  • Speed
  • Input Voltage: 7.5 V DC
  • Input Current: 1.50 A
  • Power Consumption: 7.20 W Maximum
  • Temperature: 32°F (0°C) 104°F (40°C) Operating
  • Temperature: -13°F (-25°C) 158°F (70°C) Storage
  • Humidity: 10 to 90% Operating
  • Humidity: 5 to 90% Operating
  • Form Factor: Wall-mountable
  • Dimensions: 635 mm Height x 635 mm Width x 2235 mm Depth
  • Weight (Approximate): 354 g
  • Additional Information:
  • Access Method: CSMA/CD
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • Compatibility:

    16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter (TFC-1600)

  • Certifications & Standards:
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • EIA/TIA-568
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI
  • Standard Warranty: 5 Year
  • General Information

    Product TypeMedia Converter
    Product SeriesTFC1000
    Brand NameTRENDnet
    ManufacturerTRENDnet
    Product ModelTFC-1000S20
    Product NameIntelligent 1000Base-T to 1000Base-FX Single Mode Fiber Converter
    Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-1000S20
    Manufacturer Website Addresswww.trendnet.com
    Marketing Information

    The TFC-1000S20 Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports SNMP and spans distances up to 20km (12.4 miles). Ports include 1 x 1000Base-T (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-LX (SC-Type) port.

    Interfaces/Ports

    Number of Ports2
    Interfaces/Ports1 x SC Duplex

    Media & Performance

    ConnectivityFiber
    Distance Support20 km
    Connectivity Media1000Base-LX 10/125 µm Single-mode Fiber

    Network & Communication

    Network Technology1000Base-LX

    Controls/Indicators

    Status Indicators
  • Power
  • Link/Activity
  • Full-Duplex
  • Speed
  • Power Description

    Input Current1.50 A
    Power Consumption7.20 W Maximum
    Input Voltage7.5 V DC

    Environmental Conditions

    Humidity5 to 90% Operating
    Temperature-13°F (-25°C) 158°F (70°C) Storage

    Physical Characteristics

    Form FactorWall-mountable
    Dimensions635 mm Height x 635 mm Width x 2235 mm Depth
    Weight (Approximate)354 g

    Miscellaneous

    Certifications & Standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • EIA/TIA-568
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI
  • Compatibility

    16-Slot Chassis System for TFC series Fiber Converter (TFC-1600)

    Additional Information
  • Access Method: CSMA/CD
  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
  • Warranty

    Standard Warranty5 Year
    There are no reviews for this product.