See our latest response to COVID-19.
Intel X520-SR2 Ethernet Server Adapter

Intel X520-SR2 Ethernet Server Adapter (E10G42BFSR)

PCI Express x8 - 2 x LC Duplex - 10GBase-SR - Internal - Low-profile

$833.74 Special Order
Quantity:

Description

X520-SR2 Ethernet Server Adapter is the most flexible and scalable ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environment. Data center network are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployment of server with multi-core processors and demanding application such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections.

Main Features

  • Host Interface: PCI Express x8
  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Interfaces/Ports: 2 x LC Duplex
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR
  • Card Height: Low-profile
  • Form Factor: Internal
  • Dimensions: 146 mm Width
  • Additional Information:

    iSCSI remote boot supported

  • Compatibility:

    Operating Systems:

  • Windows Vista SP2
  • Windows Server 2003 SP2
  • Windows Server 2008 SP2
  • Windows Server 2008 Core
  • Linux Kernel Version 2.6
  • Linux RHEL 4.7/5.3
  • Linux SLES 10/11
  • FreeBSD 7.0
  • Green Compliance: Yes
  • Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
  • Standard Warranty: Lifetime Limited
  • General Information

    Product TypeFiber Optic Card
    Product SeriesX520
    Brand NameIntel
    ManufacturerIntel Corporation
    Product ModelX520-SR2
    Product NameX520-SR2 Ethernet Server Adapter
    Manufacturer Part NumberE10G42BFSR
    Manufacturer Website Addresswww.intel.com
    Marketing Information

    X520-SR2 Ethernet Server Adapter is the most flexible and scalable ethernet adapter for today's demanding data center environment. Data center network are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployment of server with multi-core processors and demanding application such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections.

    Interfaces/Ports

    Number of Ports2
    Interfaces/Ports2 x LC Duplex
    Host InterfacePCI Express x8

    Network & Communication

    Network Technology10GBase-SR

    Physical Characteristics

    Card HeightLow-profile
    Form FactorInternal
    Dimensions146 mm Width

    Miscellaneous

    Green ComplianceYes
    Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
    Compatibility

    Operating Systems:

  • Windows Vista SP2
  • Windows Server 2003 SP2
  • Windows Server 2008 SP2
  • Windows Server 2008 Core
  • Linux Kernel Version 2.6
  • Linux RHEL 4.7/5.3
  • Linux SLES 10/11
  • FreeBSD 7.0
  • Additional Information

    iSCSI remote boot supported

    Warranty

    Standard WarrantyLifetime Limited
    There are no reviews for this product.