See our latest response to COVID-19.
StarTech.com 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

StarTech.com 10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter (MCM110ST2)

1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - External

$70.30 Special Order
Quantity:

Description

This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Main Features

  • Number of Ports: 2
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x ST
  • Distance Support: 2 km
  • Network Technology: 10/100Base-TX
  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX
  • Form Factor: External
  • Dimensions: 73 mm Width
  • Weight (Approximate): 90 g
  • Additional Information:
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
  • Green Compliance: Yes
  • Green Compliance Certificate/Authority: RoHS
  • Standard Warranty: 1 Year
  • General Information

    Product TypeMedia Converter
    Brand NameStarTech.com
    ManufacturerStarTech.com
    Product Name10/100 MultiMode Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter
    Manufacturer Part NumberMCM110ST2
    Manufacturer Website Addresswww.startech.com
    Marketing Information

    This MM Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability. Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

    Interfaces/Ports

    Number of Ports2
    Interfaces/Ports1 x ST

    Media & Performance

    Distance Support2 km

    Network & Communication

    Network Technology100Base-FX

    Physical Characteristics

    Form FactorExternal
    Dimensions73 mm Width
    Weight (Approximate)90 g

    Miscellaneous

    Green ComplianceYes
    Green Compliance Certificate/AuthorityRoHS
    Additional Information
  • Plug Type: M
  • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
  • Warranty

    Standard Warranty1 Year
    There are no reviews for this product.