Tp-Link MC220L Media Converter

Tp-Link MC220L Media Converter (MC220L)

1 x RJ-45 Network - 1000Base-T - 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC) - External

$40.07 Out of Stock
Quantity:

Description

The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

Main Features

  • Number of Ports: 1
  • Interfaces/Ports: 1 x RJ-45 Network
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5
  • Twisted Pair Cable Standard: Category 5e
  • Number of Expansion Slots: 1
  • Expansion Slots: (1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-T
  • Form Factor: External
  • Dimensions: 1.10" Height x 3.70" Width x 2.90" Depth
  • Additional Information:

    FX Port Supports hot-swappable (LC/SC)

  • General Information

    Product TypeMedia Converter
    Brand NameTp-Link
    ManufacturerTP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
    Product ModelMC220L
    Product NameMC220L Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter
    Manufacturer Part NumberMC220L
    Manufacturer Website Addresswww.tp-link.com
    Marketing Information

    The MC220L is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX/LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX/LH standards, the MC220L is designed for use with multi-mode/single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC/LC-Type connector. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting multi-mode fiber and 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data when adopting single-mode.

    Interfaces/Ports

    Number of Ports1
    Interfaces/Ports1 x RJ-45 Network

    Media & Performance

    Twisted Pair Cable StandardCategory 5e

    I/O Expansions

    Number of Expansion Slots1
    Expansion Slots(1 Total) SFP (mini-GBIC)

    Network & Communication

    Network Technology1000Base-T

    Physical Characteristics

    Form FactorExternal
    Dimensions1.10" Height x 3.70" Width x 2.90" Depth

    Miscellaneous

    Additional Information

    FX Port Supports hot-swappable (LC/SC)

    There are no reviews for this product.